Sweet almond oil is an extremely nourishing natural oil. It is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A and E, proteins, potassium and zinc. It is suitable for any skin type.These are just some of the sweet almond oil benefits for skin:
Sweet almond oil is an amazing anti-aging agent. It encourages collagen production and prevents fine lines and wrinkles.
It is rich in antioxidants that protect your skin from free radicals and keep it youthful and supple.
It is very soothing and nourishing to the skin. You can use sweet almond oil to calm sensitive skin and kin irritation
Its healing properties will recover and regenerate damaged skin. You can even use it to treat chapped, cracked skin.
Sweet almond oil is one of the most moisturizing oils. Its fatty acids can treat even very dry skin, dermatitis or eczema.
You can use sweet almond oil as a makeup remover or for the double c;easing method.It is not likely it will clog your pores, so you can use this oil even on oily acne and blackhead prone skin.
Sweet almond oil gives you a skin that is supple, soft and smooth, nourished and well hydrated, firm, elastic, youthful and radiant
Skin Types : All Skin Types
Argan oil is made from the kernels that grow on the argan trees native to Morocco. It’s most frequently sold as pure oil, which can be directly applied topically (directly to the skin) or ingested in order to provide several health benefits. It comes in supplement capsule form to be taken by mouth. It’s also commonly mixed into a number of cosmetic products like shampoos, soaps, and conditioners.
Argan oil improves the health of skin, hair, and nails. It contains a number of different beneficial properties and vitamins that form a powerful combination to boost skin health.
Protects from sun damage
It is believed the antioxidant activity in argan oil helped protect the skin against free radical damage caused by the sun. This prevented burns and hyperpigmentation as a result. Long term, this may even help prevent against the development of sskin cancer including melanoma.
Argan oil is perhaps most commonly used as a moisturizer. This is why it’s often found in lotions, soaps, and hair conditioners. It can be applied topically or ingested orally with daily supplements for a moisturizing effect. This is largely thanks to its abundance of vitamin E, which is a fat-soluble antioxidant that can help improve water retention in the skin.
Treat psoriasis and Rosacea
Argan oil contains a large number of healing properties, including antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Both help reduce symptoms for a number of different inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and rosacea.
Hormonal acne is often the result of excess sebum that’s caused by hormones. Argan oil has anti-sebum effects, which can effectively regulate amounts of sebum on the skin. This can help to treat several different types of acne and promote a smoother, calmer complexion.
Apply argan oil — or face creams containing argan oil — directly to your skin at least twice a day. You should start to see results after four weeks.
Soothes atopic dermatitis
Atopic dermatitisis a common skin condition with symptoms like itchy, red skin. Research has found that applying argan oil topically to the affected area can help treat symptoms. Vitamin E and the natural inflammatory properties found in argan oil can both lead to this soothing effect.
Has anti-aging effects
Argan oil has long been used as an anti-aging treatment. Though it was only ever supported by anecdotal evidence, a recent study was able to back up this claim. Researchers found that a combination of oral and cosmetic argan oil led to a significant increase in elasticity of the skin. This provided an effective anti-aging treatment.
Skin Types: All Skin Types
Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. As this has such a thick, sticky consistency, it is added as a small percentage to other oils for use in massage.
Castor Oil Can be used in massage blends, cleansing and peeling products, ointments and creams for dry skin treatments, psoriasis and eczema. It is a common ingredient in cosmetics such as lipsticks. Also used in make-up remover products, hair packs, hair oils and in cold processed soap.
Wrinkles and Facial lines
The fatty acids in castor oil can easily penetrate through the skin layers and stimulate the production of collagen and elastin. This not only repairs and softens your skin, but also delays the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, giving you a younger, smoother and softer look. Castor oil is the best inexpensive botox treatment you can get, and it works especially well for crow’s feet or dark circles around the eyes.
Perfect for use in Facial Wash, Creams, lotions, scrubs, shampoo, hand wash baby wash
Skin Types: All Skins
Organic Coconut Oil is the new ‘must have’ in the health and beauty industry. If you’re in need of some TLC after the harsh winter, this amazing oil has tremendous benefits for your hair, body and skin. It can be used in numerous of ways to keep you looking and feeling your best.
The benefits of organic Coconut Oil for your skin are extensive. It will act as a moisturiser, rejuvenator, and could help with dry skin and irritations. The list goes on and here are just a few of the top benefits organic Coconut Oil can help you with your skin;
Prevent premature ageing – Organic Coconut Oil has antioxidant properties which are known to help stop skin ageing early.
Smooth skin - By applying to the skin’s surface, organic Coconut Oil will help to keep the appearance of the skin healthy and smooth.
Retain moisture – Organic Coconut Oil is known to help to reduce moisture loss via pores due to its natural composition of saturated fat.
Heal wounds – If there is a cut or wound on the skin, applying organic Coconut Oil to the skin, some say that it will help in the protection of from microbial infections.
Protect against cracking – Due to its Vitamin E content, organic Coconut Oil helps to prevent skin from cracking.
Help skin growth – Organic Oil is known to help skin growth because of its Vitamin E content.
Repair wear and tear – The rejuvenating properties of the Proteins found in organic Coconut Oil may help the replacement of damaged cells on or near the skin.
Maintain a tan – Applied to the skin’s surface when tanned, it may help to prolong the tan.
One of the best benefits of organic Coconut Oil for the skin is that it lasts a long time in comparison to some other oils and is therefore used as a base ingredients in many beauty products.
Skin Types: All Skin Type
Hemp seed oil for skin has numerous nutritional benefits. Over the year’s people have used hemp oil as it contains topical benefits that aid in moisturizing and cleansing the skin. Most health
experts believe that hemp skin oil is a treatment for curing certain skin ailments. The oil aids in providing relief for acne, averting the spread of rashes, adding a protective skin layer and relieving skin disorders such as psoriasis, dermatitis, and eczema.
An Effective Moisturizer
The fats, or lipids, in hemp oil are similar to those found in the skin. This makes it an effective moisturizer and protectant for skin. It increases the elasticity of the skin and brings new life to dry, tired or dehydrated skin.
As a Dietary Supplement, Benefits the Skin
Taking it as a nutritional supplement can thin the blood, helping to prevent unsightly varicose veins on the skin. Hemp seed oil is made from the only edible seed that contains gamma-linolenic acid. This substance is needed to regulate hormone levels and it can diminish hormone-related acne outbreaks.
Skin Rashes and Acne Can Be Treated
Because psoriasis is caused by a deficiency of omega-6 fatty acid, hemp oil is an effective treatment. It also hydrates the skin and brings more oxygen to it, which makes it a good treatment for eczema and dry, itchy skin. Because hemp oil is a natural product with no known side effects, it is ideal for treating skin irritations.
Hemp oil can also bring down the redness and irritation of acne outbreaks. Over time, it can help eliminate acne by keeping the skin healthy and hydrated. It absorbs quickly and doesn’t block the pores but will actually help the skin balance oil production.
Rich in Supplements for Healthy Skin
Not only is hemp oil rich in vitamins A and E, it also contains trace amounts of important minerals like potassium, magnesium, iron, zinc, calcium and phosphorus. Ingesting it improves cardiovascular health and blood flow to the skin.
It is also high in antioxidants, which are elements that prevent or slow cell damage. Because of this property, some people believe that the regular application of hemp oil slows the aging of the skin.
Used in Cosmetics and Lotions
Hemp oil is used in lotions, shampoos, conditioners, sunscreens, lip balms and other products for the skin. The moisturizing properties of the oil are one reason for adding it to these products. It also adds vitamin D to the skin, allowing the absorption of calcium that is needed for soft, smooth skin.
It can also be used as a gentle makeup remover. If all of the makeup doesn’t come off with one application of the oil, it can be repeated. You are getting the added benefit of providing moisture to your face while cleansing it. Perfect to mic with Castor Oil
Give customers a reason to do business with you.
Long used by Native Americans for its many benefits, Jojoba Oil is produced from the seed of the Jojoba plant, a shrubby tree that is native to southern Arizona and California.
Once nature's best kept secret, it's now your own.
Deeply-Hydrating. It is lighter than other face oils and easily absorbed into skin. It deeply penetrates to soothe and soften while providing an excellent moisturizing effect and adding a healthy glow.
Long-Lasting Moisturization. It doesn’t evaporate like water-based moisturizers, which is very important when your skin is exposed to the environment. Studies have shown that jojoba oil provides a substantial long-acting layer of moisture.
Nutritious for Skin. Jojoba is full of nutrients like Vitamin E and B, as well as antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all nourish and protect skin. Organic, cold-pressed, jojoba oil has the highest level of antioxidants and nutrients.
Anti–Aging. Because it is the perfect moisturizer, Jojoba can help slow down the appearance of aging, and help to fade fine lines and wrinkles. In dermatological tests, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness and the effect was still present as time passed. Tests also showed continued use of Jojoba oil resulted in reducing superficial facial lines.
Non-Acnegenic. Because Jojoba oil is very similar to human skin oils, its use can trick the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and thus balance oil production, without promoting acne or other skin problems. Jojoba also naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin.
Easy, Not Greasy. Because Jojoba oil is very similar to our own skin oils, it immediately penetrates skin and smoothes easily, helping to promote healthy, glowing skin without clogging pores or leaving a greasy residue.
Soothes Sunburn. Jojoba oils hydrating action soothes sunburn and helps reduce the chances of peeling.
Gentle & Non-Allergenic. Jojoba oil is recommended for people with sensitive skin (including psoriasis and eczema) because of its gentle nature. Applying Jojoba oil to compromised skin can help reduce flare-ups.
Soothes Dry Skin. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfortable. The Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in the Jojoba oil help in skin repair and damage control.
Anti–Microbial. Jojoba oil naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. This property makes it useful for those with acne, and also provides an added wound-healing benefit. Bonus: Jojoba oil acts as a natural preservative.
Great to use in Baby Creams
Skin Types: All Skin Types
Raspberry seed oil is rich in EFAs (essential fatty acids), primarily linoleic and linolenic acids. It contains very high levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E), which act as antioxidants, and carotenoids (Vitamin A).
Because of its composition, raspberry seed oil possesses superior anti-inflammatory qualities, and has reported sunscreen qualities, according to the Oomah study (2000), which makes it a nice addition to face, lip and sunscreen products.
Absorbs UVB and UVC and offers limited protection from UVA so “may act as a broad spectrum UV protectant” (Oomah et al., 2000) although further studies are needed to test this*.
Anti-inflammatory due to high content of alpha linolenic acid (the highest in any fruit seed oil) and phytosterols, therefore helpful for eczema and psoriasis.
Anti-aging benefits due to content of ellegic acid (an antioxidant). Some studies that elegiac acid “reduced the destruction of collagen and inflammatory response, both major causes of wrinkles.” It also protects against ultra violet damage.
Very high in Vitamin E – an antioxidant. Antioxidants in skin care are important to prevent oxidative damage, which can lead to premature skin aging and skin cancer.
Very high levels of phytosterols that can help reduce trans-epidermal water loss, thereby helping to keep skin moisturized.Phytosterols also help to repair skin damaged by environmental factors including sun damage.
Sunflower oil extracted from sunflower seeds is commonly used in cosmetic products as an emollient. It is non-volatile and was first industrially produced in Russia back in 1835.
Sunflower has been demonstrated to be effective in alleviating a number of skin conditions including dryness, acne, sun damage, and premature aging.
Its efficiency comes from a compound called beta-carotene, which is commonly found in fruits and vegetables.
In addition, sunflower oil is rich in antioxidants that help in the elimination of free radicals and toxins responsible for certain skin issues due to cell damage.
Prevents Premature Aging
Earlier signs of aging usually occur on the face and are characterized by fine lines and wrinkles. These signs occur when the cells of your skin get damaged due to free radicals and toxic compounds.
Sunflower contain compounds that protects collagen and elastin (skin’s connective tissues) giving a more youthful appearance.
Acne is mostly caused by the excessive production of sebum by sebaceous glands. It occurs when oil, sweat, and other impurities get blocked and infected by bacteria.
Sunflower Oil will help create a protective layer essential in preventing bacteria to come in contact with your skin and thus prevent acne flare ups.
Sunflower oil is also loaded with vitamin E and fatty acids for nourishing your skin while offering protection at the same time.
Prevents Sun Damage
Exposure to sunlight and environmental conditions accounts for most skin problems that people experience. It’s very unfortunate because the environment contains large quantities of free radicals responsible for triggering certain types of cancer, including skin cancer.
The good news is that by applying sunflower oil topically on your skin, you will create a protective layer to shield environmental toxins and harmful rays of the sun.
Skin Types: All Skin Types