We have picked a selection of most popular and easy to use added ingredients to make your product that something special. These ingredients you
There is a percentage that should be used of each ingredient , try to follow these percentages.
CBD’s activities described above are valuable for the cosmetic formulator, as they are applicable for a wide range of cosmetic products.
Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant actions are both pillars for anti-ageing products, whilst the anti-inflammatory action added to the sebum regulation are relevant for cosmetics intended for acne prone skin. Conditions like eczema and dermatitis will benefit from pain relief and regulation of epidermal proliferation.
These are the most frequent applications for CBD in skincare:
From full-spectrum to isolate, CBD extracts are oil-soluble, and you should add it to the oil phase of your product. The ingredient will work well in products such as balms, massage bars, lip balms, oils, creams, emulsions and serums.There is no consensus of the CBD dosage for topical application so far, and the effective concentration to obtain the activities reported in literature is yet to be defined. You will find cosmetic products that mention the CBD content in milligrams while some products will mention a percentage instead, both measurements are OK and can be converted to each other easily; They represent how much CBD you would be using with that product.The most common recommendation to CBD concentration in skincare is around 1%, but concentrations can widely vary, and in order to find an effective concentration to deliver the activities mentioned in literature, it would be necessary to conduct studies to evaluate the concentration and results. We recommend that CBD is added in the cool down phase, bellow 40C. If you are using a powder form, you can disperse it in a portion of your oil phase.
A concentrated liquid blend of five botanical extracts that provide a natural source of Alpha Hydroxy Acids. Can be used to help:
Best to combine with other ingredients that are calming and soothing
Vitamin B3 enhances skin clarity, hydration and illumination. Boosts collagen and elastin.
Vitamin B3 stimulates microcirculation (increasing nourishment of skin cells as well as speeding the detoxification of the cells in the dermis) and free fatty acid levels in skin which leads to water retention.
It also has a growing reputation for being able to treat an uneven skin tone and to mitigate acne and redness. Vitamin B calms inflammation and heals active-breakout.
Use 1 - 5%
Water soluble so not suitable for oil only products
Dissolve in water or glycerine before adding
This compound is used extensively in cosmetics today. It is a natural product and alcohol free
Panthanol, Aqua, D Pantolactone.
Widely used in cosmetics because it is so effective when used in correct levels,(many commercial products have minute levels so it can appear on the label)
Once on the skin it converts to Vitamin B 5 which has its role in the repair of the skin tissue and cells.
It soothes and softens the skin by locking moisture in thus preventing dehydration and helps with elasticity of the skin.
Tones, firms and rehydrates the skin.
It's anti inflammatory is also useful in eczema prone skin.
Use 2 - 5%
Eco Silk is a colourless and odourless vegetable based emollient that is 100% natural origin and 100% biodegradable. It is made from sugar beet and coconut .
Our Lactic Acid is a NON DAIRY version that is part of the family of acids called AHA.
This is made from Maize and free from GMO. It is 80% Lactic Acid with 20% water.
Lactic acid has a good moisturising effect on the skin and can be used in water based serums, gels, toners, creams and lotions.
It increases Cellular turnover so firming skin
Great in night creams and anti aging products.
In larger % it can break down the skin cells so creating an exfoliating effect.
It will improve the skin elasticity giving a smoother and younger appearance.
Great used in cleansers and masks to help remove debris from the skin.
Definitely NOT for sensitive skin
Use 1% - 10%
Oil soluble so not to use in water based only products
Ing. Glycerine, panicum Miliaceum seed extract, Tannic acid, potassium sorbate (0.2%)
An effective anti-ageing formulation specifically designed to improve the appearance of the skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Tannins are well known for skin tightening.
In studies Liftonin is shown to improve the skin structure and reducing lines and wrinkles after using for 28days.
Not suluble in water so not suitable for water only products
Caprylic/Capric Tryclyceride;Amcmella Extract
Oil Soluble, not to use in water only blends.
Water soluble so cannot be used in oil only products. It is heat sensitive so needs to be added at the same time as essential oils and must be dissolved in something water based first. make your own skin care organic skin care ingredients